Solihull: 0121 744 0989
Kenilworth: 01926 855044
Bromsgrove: 01527 835924
Studley: 01527 857772
Open Monday to Saturday 10am to 5pm

PRIVACY POLICY



This privacy policy applies to AK Fitted Interiors Limited.
 
SECURITY & PRIVACY
We are committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our customers in compliance with Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you visit our showroom or website. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT
When requesting our services we will collect information provided by you such as your name, postal address, contact telephone numbers and email address. This information is required to provide the service that we offer in order for us to contact you regarding appointments and to send out your personalised information.

We do our best at all times to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you supply to us. Notification of any change to title, address, telephone numbers or email addresses can be made at any time by yourself by contacting us on the details given at the bottom of this policy.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. The use of cookies allows us to monitor and tailor our website to ensure that it is user friendly and informative. For example, we may monitor geographical location of users, browser types, length of visits and pages viewed. We will not be able to identify you individually from this data.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
  • Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of our website. We may use your personal information:
    • To identify you and any account that you hold with us.
    • To confirm appointments booked with us and notify you of any changes to those if required.
    • To send statements and invoices to you in line with your order.
    • To advise you of any offers, promotions, products, services or events relating to our business which we think you would be interested in if you consent to us doing so. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.
    • To register warranties where applicable for products that you have purchased from us.
    • To advise you about product re-calls relating to your purchase, should they occur.
    • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the service or company.
 
INFORMATION DISCLOSURE
  • We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:
    • Where you have given us permission to do so.
    • To the extent that we are required to do so to comply with any legal obligation.
    • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
    • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
    • If you purchase products and services from us you give your permission for us to share your data with third parties in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations this includes, but is not limited to our designers, our fitters, our suppliers.
    • If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and customers will be one of the transferred assets.
 
We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
  • We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure Server.  The secure Server is password protected, firewall protected, SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypted and Remote Delete Enabled.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  • We will only hold information for as long as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations and for warranty, product recall, dispute purposes.
YOUR RIGHTS
  • Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you. If you would like a copy of all the personal data we hold about you, please request this by either emailing us at info@akfittedinteriors.co.uk or by writing to us at the following address: AK Fitted Interiors Ltd, Unit 1 Saxon Business Park, Hanbury Road, Stoke Prior, Worcs. B60 4AD.
  • Provision of such information will be subject to:
    • The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. For this purpose we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.
    • Detail of the personal data that you want access to.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

We are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations.

UPDATING INFORMATION
You have the right to request that your data be amended in the case of any inaccuracies free of charge. Notification of any changes should be made by yourself by contacting our office on the details given at the bottom of this policy

OPT OUT RIGHTS
You have the right to opt out of being contacted by us about our products and services, you may do so by sending an email or writing to us using the details found at the bottom of this page.

COOKIES
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Cookies do not in anyway identify you or give access to your computer.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our websites may contain links to third party websites. In the case of third party website links we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these websites and would suggest that you read their policies before continuing to use the sites.

POLICY AMENDMENTS
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

COMPLAINTS
If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect and our processing of it you can raise a complaint in the first instance by contacting our office on the details given below. If you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Churchill House, 17 Churchill Way, Cardiff CF10 2HH.

CONTACT
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us at: 

AK Fitted Interiors Ltd
Unit 1, Saxon Business Park
Hanbury Road
Stoke Prior
Bromsgrove
Worcs. 
B60 4AD

Email: info@akfittedinteriors.co.uk
 





Make an Enquiry

For a no obligation, free design and quotation please click here.

Contact us

Visit our showrooms

If you’re looking for great ideas for kitchens, bedrooms and home offices, then come and visit us. We also have a fantastic range of accessories and our friendly and professional staff are here to help share their knowledge with you.

Get in Touch Today!

Want one of our experts to give you a call? Then complete the call back form below and someone will get in touch with you.

Designed and built by Productive Inbox Ltd